CR-19-0567.
[…] Code 1975. The circuit court sentenced Lewis to 10 years' imprisonment and imposed a reverse-split sentence of 2 years' imprisonment and 36 months' supervised probation. In this appeal we address whether the circuit court erred in failing to grant Lewis's motion for a mistrial as to count I of the indictment after the circuit court gave a supplemental jury instruction including a "hypothetical example" to explain the meaning of "personal gain" under Alabama's ethics law. For the reasons below, we affirm.
Section 36-25-5(a) provides:
"(a) No public official or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or her official position or office to obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or family member of the public employee or family member of the public official, or any business with which the person is associated unless the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized by law. Personal gain is achieved when the public official, public employee, or a family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts control over, or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting such personal gain."
The jury acquitted Lewis of soliciting or receiving a thing for the purpose of corruptly influencing official action, see § 36-25-7, Ala. Code 1975, charged in count III of the indictment.