CR-19-0567.
[…] And I was just curious if the Court was willing to inquire my colleague of whether he has suggestive curative instruction that he feels—you know, if he wants the jury back for curative instruction, would the Court entertain a curative—you know, the idea of a curative instruction, if the Defense can propound one.
"THE COURT: Can you?
"[Defense counsel]: No, sir. I'm asking for a mistrial.
"THE COURT: All right. Well, it's denied for the third time.
"All right. Thank you."
(R. 953-58.)
Alabama follows the rule that a judge may not comment on the evidence. § 12-16-11, Ala. Code 1975 ("The court may state to the jury the law of the case and may also state the evidence when the same is undisputed, but shall not charge upon the effect of the testimony, unless required to do so by one of the parties."); Rule 21.1, Ala. R. Crim.