No. 2336
[…] 5. two iPad Pro, purchased for a total of $1,558
6. one iMac 27-inch desktop computer, purchased for $1,699
7. two 15-inch MacBook Pro, purchased for $1,899
8. four iPad minis, purchased for a total of $ 1,116
9. one Bose Acoustimass Speaker System, purchased for $999.99
10. one iPad mini purchased for $279
11. one GE electric clothes dryer, purchased for $539.99
The clothes dryer was found in the possession of Pablo Torres. As there was no place to store the dryer, the Office of the State Prosecutor asked Mr. Torres to maintain possession of it until the disposition of appellant's case.
Section 11-603(a)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article permits a court to enter a judgment of restitution if "as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased." In the instant case, the items at issue had been used, some for years, before they were found by investigators. At the restitution hearing, the prosecutor acknowledged that the recovered property had some value, but for several reasons, that value was difficult to ascertain.