No. 2336
[…] Lewis does reject that she gave additional items to other family and friends that lead to the total of $35,000." Nevertheless, appellant pleaded guilty to both counts. The sentencing court found that there was a factual basis for the plea and found appellant guilty of both charges.
Appellant argues that because she disputed some of the individual allegations of theft, the sentencing court was without authority to award restitution. We are not persuaded. Maryland law is clear that a theft scheme, which requires a continuous course of action, is one offense that results in one conviction. Section 7-103(f) of the Criminal Law Article provides:
(f) When theft is committed in violation of this part under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources:
(1) the conduct may be considered as one crime; and
(2) the value of the property or services may be aggregated in determining whether the theft is a felony or a misdemeanor.
Moreover, Maryland has long recognized the single larceny doctrine, pursuant to which a person who steals multiple items from one or more persons at a time, or at different times as part of a continuing course of conduct, ordinarily may be charged with only one crime. State v.