# 2019-053-529 Claim No. 128361 Motion No. M-93763
[…] Section 11 (b) of the Court of Claims Act "places five specific substantive conditions upon the State's waiver of sovereign immunity by requiring the claim to specify (1) the nature of the claim; (2) the time when it arose; (3) the place where it arose; (4) the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained; and (5) the total sum claimed" (Lepkowski v State of New York, 1 NY3d 201 [2003] [internal quotation marks omitted]). Section 11 (b) further states that a "notice of intention to file a claim shall set forth the same matters except that the items of damage or injuries and the sum claimed need not be stated."