No. 22872
[…] Generally, pursuant to the current statutory scheme in Nevada, the state is required to give formal notice in the charging document that it is seeking an enhanced sentence based on prior controlled substance felony convictions. See NRS 453.348. The only exception is appellant's offense, simple possession, a violation of NRS 453.336, which is not listed in NRS 453.346 as an offense for which the state is required to give formal notice that it is seeking an enhanced sentence for prior convictions.
NRS 453.348 provides in pertinent part that:
In any proceeding brought under NRS 453.316, 453.321, 453.333, 453.334, 453.337, 453.338 or 453.401, any previous convictions of the offender for a felony relating to controlled substances must be alleged in the indictment or information charging the primary offense. . . .