Lewis v. St. Thomas More Nursing Home
[…] In Tranen v. Aziz, 304 Md. 605 (1985), the Court of Appeals recognized the importance of the two filing requirements in CJP § 3-2A-06. The Court stated:

Submission of the malpractice dispute to arbitration does not in itself satisfy the condition precedent to court action; the litigants must follow the special statutory procedures prescribed by the Act. Both the notice of rejection provision ("notice of rejection must be filed" § 3-2A-06(a) (emphasis supplied)) as well as the action to nullify provision ("the party rejecting the award shall file an action in court to nullify the award" § 3-2A-06(b) (emphasis supplied)) are posed in imperative terms. More important, the statutory context of these directives plainly shows that compliance with them is mandatory and that noncompliance mandates dismissal.

The purpose of the legislative scheme is clear upon careful analysis.