Lewis v. St. Thomas More Nursing Home
[…] Subsection (a) provides that:

A party may reject an award or the assessment of costs under an award for any reason. A notice of rejection must be filed
with the Director and the arbitration panel and served on the other parties or their counsel within 30 days after the award is served upon the rejecting party, or, if a timely application for modification or correction has been filed within 10 days after a disposition of the application by the panel, whichever is greater.
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 3-2A-06(a) (Emphasis added). Subsection (b) adds that this same time period for filing applies when the party rejecting the "award" files an action in court to nullify the award, and that "[f]ailure to file this action timely in court shall constitute a withdrawal of the notice of rejection." CJP § 3-2A-06(b). Therefore, when a party files a motion for reconsideration, as appellant in this case did, the party's petition for judicial review must be filed with the circuit court within ten days of the denial of that motion for reconsideration.