NO. 2015-CA-000523-MR
[…] The page that includes the waiver of the right of redemption is initialed by Lewis and the third and final page, is signed by Lewis as tenant and a Sinking Valley representative as landlord.
The order confirming the sale and order directing approving deed were entered on November 25, 2013. Lewis is shown on the certificate of service for both orders. The deed was recorded in the Pulaski County Clerk's office on December 8, 2013.
The Commissioner's deed did not include a lien in favor of Lewis reflecting any right to redeem the property as provided for by KRS 426.530(3), which states: "[W]hen the right of redemption exists, the purchaser shall receive an immediate writ of possession and a deed containing a lien in favor of the defendant, reflecting the defendant's right to redeem during the statutory period." Although the deed reflected that any right to redeem was waived or released, Lewis did not object to or protest the terms of the master commissioner's deed.