NO. 2015-CA-000523-MR
[…] Lewis was the owner of property located at 808 Nixon Street, Ferguson, Kentucky. On March 9, 2012, the property was appraised for $50,000. On September 26, 2013, the property was sold pursuant to a foreclosure sale to Sinking Valley Land Company, LLC, for $20,000. On the same day, Sinking Valley paid 10% of the purchase price and tendered a sale bond for the remaining purchase price with interest at 12% per annum.
Because the sale price of the property was less than two-thirds of the appraised value, pursuant to KRS 426.530(1), Lewis had the right to redeem the property within one year from the day of sale, "by paying the original purchase money and ten percent (10%) per annum interest thereon, and any reasonable costs incurred by the purchaser after the sale for maintenance or repair of the property[.]"
The statute was amended and now provides that the time-period for the right to redeem property is six months. --------