Lewis v. Saul
[…] Lamb v. Bowen, 847 F.2d 698, 701 (11th Cir. 1988).

III.

As indicated, there is a sequential analysis employed to determine whether a prior award of disability benefits should cease. In this case, the plaintiff argues that the law judge erred at one of the steps in that analysis. Specifically, the plaintiff contends that the law judge did not conduct a proper evaluation at step two of the analysis, which determines whether there has been a medical improvement in the plaintiff's condition (Doc. 23). See 20 C.F.R. 416.994(b)(5)(ii). That contention has merit and warrants reversal.

"Medical improvement" is defined as "any decrease in the medical severity of [the plaintiff's] impairments which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the plaintiff was] disabled. 20 C.F.R. 416.994(b)(1)(i). That is known as the "comparison point decision" (CPD) (Tr. 11). "A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvements) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the plaintiff's] impairment(s)." 20 C.F.R. 416.994(b)(1)(i).

The Eleventh Circuit has established principles for determining whether there has been medical improvement.