Civil Action No. 4:21-cv-00149-P
[…] To counter this result, Plaintiffs advance a textualist argument that Section 542A does not apply to this case. See generally ECF No. 11. Plaintiffs point to Section 542A.002, which provides " this chapter applies to an action on a claim against an insurer or agent, including: (1) an action alleging a breach of contract; (2) an action alleging negligence, misrepresentation, fraud, or breach of a common law duty; or (3) an action brought under: (A) Subchapter D, Chapter 541; (B) Subchapter B, Chapter 542; or (C) Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code[.]" TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a) (emphasis added); ECF No. 11 at 3. And Plaintiffs further set forth that Section 542A defines "claim" as "a first-party claim that: (A) is made by an insured under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property or improvements to real property; (B) must be paid by the insurer directly to the insured ; and (C) arises from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature, including an earthquake or earth tremor, a wildfire, a flood, a tornado, lightning, a hurricane, hail, wind, a snowstorm, or a rainstorm." Id. § 542A.001(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs posit that Section 542A does not apply because this case does not present a "claim" within the definition provided.