Civil Action No. 4:21-cv-00149-P
[…] Aug. 14, 2018).
It is uncontroverted that Safeco sent a letter to Plaintiffs that expressly assumed liability on behalf of Speed under Section 542A.006. ECF No. 1-6. And this election of liability occurred before Plaintiffs filed their original petition. Compare id. with ECF No. 1-3. Therefore, because at the time of removal—indeed, at the time Plaintiffs filed their original petition—there was no possibility of recovery against Speed, dismissal is proper. See Electro Grafix Corp., 2018 WL 3865416, at *4.
To counter this result, Plaintiffs advance a textualist argument that Section 542A does not apply to this case. See generally ECF No. 11. Plaintiffs point to Section 542A.002, which provides " this chapter applies to an action on a claim against an insurer or agent, including: (1) an action alleging a breach of contract; (2) an action alleging negligence, misrepresentation, fraud, or breach of a common law duty; or (3) an action brought under: (A) Subchapter D, Chapter 541; (B) Subchapter B, Chapter 542; or (C) Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code[.]" TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(a) (emphasis added); ECF No. 11 at 3. And Plaintiffs further set forth that Section 542A defines "claim" as "a first-party claim that: (A) is made by an insured under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property or improvements to real property; (B) must