Civil Action No. 4:21-cv-00149-P
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79. When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, the Court assumes their veracity and then determines whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief. Id. "The ultimate question in considering a motion to dismiss is whether the complaint states a valid cause of action when it is viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Boswell, 138 F. Supp. 2d at 785 (citing Lowery v. Texas A & M Univ. Sys., 117 F.2d 242, 247 (5th Cir. 1997)).
ANALYSIS
Under Section 542A.006(a) of the Texas Insurance Code, "[A]n insurer that is a party to the action may elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent's acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant." TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.006(a). Under Section 542A.006(b), "If an insurer makes an election under Subsection (a) before a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies, no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice." Id. § 542A.006(b). Thus, "[w]hen an insurer elects to accept liability for an agent and notifies the claimant, the court 'shall dismiss' the claimant's action against the agent." Electro Grafix, Corp. v. Acadia Ins. Co., No. SA-18-CA-589-XR, 2018 WL 3865416, at *4 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 14, 2018).