Lewis v. Rodgers
[…] Therefore, according to Collins, Rodgers should not be considered to be his agent or servant, and he should not be liable for the injuries and damages the plaintiff suffered as a result of the accident.

Dairyland objects to the motion arguing that summary judgment is inappropriate in cases such as this one in which the question of whether the driver had the owner's permission to use the vehicle remains unresolved.

II General Statutes § 52-183: Presumption of agency in motor vehicle operation

"As a threshold matter, [General Statutes] § 52-183 provides that in any action for damages brought against the nonoperator owner of a motor vehicle for the negligent or reckless operation of [that] motor vehicle, the operator of the motor vehicle shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment . . . Section 52-183 . . . provides that the defendant, that is, the owner of the vehicle, bears the burden of rebutting the presumption. With respect to the latter provision, [t]his court has repeatedly held that our statute goes further than merely establishing a presumption, in that it expressly places upon the defendant the burden of introducing evidence to rebut the presumption created by the statute. Moreover, that presumption is not ousted simply by the introduction of any evidence to the contrary." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Matthiessen v. Vanech, 266 Conn. 822, 837, 836 A.2d 394 (2003).