Index No 114014/11
[…] New York City's Local Law 1, the applicable regulatory scheme codified in Administrative Code of the City of New York § 27-2056.5, provides, at subsection (a), in relevant part:
"[i]n any multiple dwelling erected prior to January 1, 1960, it shall be presumed that the paint or other similar surface-coating material in any dwelling unit where a child of applicable age resides or in the common areas is lead-based paint. The presumption established by this section may be rebutted by the owner of the dwelling or dwelling unit . . . ."Due to New York's concern for the hazards to young children posed by their exposure to lead-based paint, a multiple dwelling owner is obligated, under Administrative Code § 27-2056.3, to "expeditiously remediate such condition" when it has actual or constructive notice that a child of