Civil Action No.: 3:16-cv-2884-MGL-TER
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Subsection (b) declares: "Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Plaintiff argues that Brown's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties and, thus, subsection (b) applies. Section 15-78-30(I) defines "scope of official duty" as "(1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-30(i) (2005). For the same reasons an issue of fact exists with respect to defamation, an issue of fact exists as to whether Brown was acting within the scope of his official duties.