Civil Action No.: 3:16-cv-2884-MGL-TER
[…] Plaintiff testified that Rush told him that he was to do whatever Brown told him to do, and Sessions testified that Rush retracted his statement. If Brown did so, then the communications were not made in good faith and the privilege does not apply. As such, an issue of fact exists as to Plaintiff's defamation claim.
Plaintiff asserts his defamation claim against both RCRC and Brown. Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot assert his claim against both of them under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA). Section 15-78-70(a) provides in part that "[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b)." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Subsection (b) declares: "Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Plaintiff argues that Brown's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties and, thus, subsection (b) applies.