Lewis v. Reptile Factory, LLC
[…] The court did not issue a statement of decision.

On September 18, 2023, plaintiff sought judicial notice of an August 24, 2022 minute order denying as untimely plaintiff's request for a statement of decision because "the trial was concluded in less than eight (8) hours over more than one day." We grant the request for judicial notice.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred by failing to issue a statement of decision because "[a] statement of decision is mandatory when granting a motion for judgment." Not so. As noted above, if the trial court grants judgment pursuant to section 631.8, it "shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634." (§ 631.8, subd. (a), italics added.) Section 632 provides that the court "shall issue a statement of decision explaining the factual and legal basis for its decision as to each of the principal controverted issues at trial upon the request of any party appearing at the trial." The request must be made within 10 days after the court announces a tentative decision unless the trial is concluded within one calendar day or in less than eight hours, in which event the request must be made prior to the submission of the matter for decision. (Ibid.)