Lewis v. Reptile Factory, LLC
[…] All subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

The court entered judgment for defendants. Plaintiff timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff contends (1) the trial court erred in entering judgment for defendants; (2) Reptile Factory is a sham corporation; and (3) the trial court erred in refusing to issue a statement of decision. For the reasons that follow, none of these contentions has merit.

I. The trial court did not err by granting defendants' motion for judgment.

A. Standard of review.

Section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides: "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party."