Civil Action No. 1:15-CV-02692-MEH
[…] For similar reasons, as discussed at the Final Pretrial Conference on November 13, 2018, the Court will not consider the "expert report" of Scott M. Shea (see ECF No. 144-1) in support of Plaintiff's dangerous-condition argument, see Resp. 6, 8, or, later, her statutory claims.
Plaintiff's negligence claim is doomed regardless. Even if Plaintiff had satisfied the knew-or-should-have-known requirement for a "dangerous condition," she cannot satisfy the second requirement—namely, that the City negligently maintained the sidewalk in front of Chubby's. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-103(1.3) ("and which condition is proximately caused by the negligent act or omission of the public entity or public employee in constructing or maintaining such facility"). The CGIA defines "[m]aintenance" to mean "the act or omission of a public entity . . . in keeping a facility in the same general state of repair or efficiency as initially constructed or in preserving a facility from decline or failure." Id. § 24-10-103(2.5). Maintenance does not encompass "any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility." Id.
It is clear from the Second Amended Complaint and Plaintiff's responses to this motion that she believes the sidewalk's design is flawed, and the City should have taken steps to modernize it and bring it into compliance with contemporary standards. See, e.g., Second Am.