Civil Action No. 1:15-CV-02692-MEH
[…] Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 72-81 (Third Claim for Relief). Title II is the portion of the ADA that applies to state and local governments. It provides, "[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132; see also id. § 12131(1) (defining "public entity" to include "any State or local government" and "any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State . . . or local government").