Lewis v. Pleasant
[…] This finding, however, does not undermine the fact that Lewis was arrested pursuant to a facially valid warrant and that Lewis has presented no evidence whatsoever that Pleasant used false statements or withheld facts in order to procure the warrant.

Lewis also argues that Lake County authorities had the photo in their possession for seven months and waited until he was released on bail from Cook County Jail and returned to Lake County before arresting him. He claims that Cook County authorities refused to prosecute him because they did not consider the photo to be lewd.

55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(1) (1996) provides:

(a) The duty of each State's attorney shall be:

(1) To commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for his county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned.

The girl in the photograph was a Lake County resident; therefore, only Lake County authorities, not Cook County authorities, could prosecute Lewis in regard to this photograph.