CASE NO. 19-0314-JCC
[…] However, additional briefing by the parties is necessary to decide this issue, as it is a question of Washington statutory interpretation.
Although similar to the definition provided in ADA, the WLAD's definition of a place of public accommodation appears to be slightly narrower. Under the WLAD, a public accommodation is defined as "any place, licensed or unlicensed, kept for gain, hire, or reward, or where charges are made for admission, service, occupancy, or use of any property or facilities." Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.040(2). Places "where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises" are considered public accommodations under the WLAD. Id.
Here, the parties propose different interpretations of the meaning of a public accommodation under the WLAD, and neither party adequately supports its argument with Washington law.