CASE NO. 19-0314-JCC
[…] (See Dkt. No. 18 at 10.) Plaintiff's argument oversimplifies the requirements of the WLAD.
Like the ADA, the WLAD mandates that places of public accommodations provide "comparable" services to people with and without disabilities. See Fell, 911 P.2d at 1327-28 (1996). Moreover, like the ADA, the WLAD's broad mandate does not invariably require a place of public accommodation to make structural changes, modifications, or additions to make its services comparable (or even accessible). See Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.215 ("[T]his section shall not be construed to require structural changes, modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a person with a disability except as otherwise required by law."). In fact, Wash. Admin. Code § 162-26-100 appears to specifically incorporate the ADA's alteration provisions, with the caveat that places of public accommodation must still make "reasonable accommodation to the needs of disabled persons." See Wash. Admin. Code § 162-26-100(2)-(3); Paulsen v.