CASE NO. 19-0314-JCC
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9). The building at issue was altered in 2002 when Defendants divided the single existing space "into its current configuration of five small retail spaces." (See Dkt. Nos. 22 at 2, 23 at 1-2.) Based on the uncontroverted facts of this case, the alteration provisions of Title III contain the applicable accessibility standards. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2); Moeller, 816 F.Supp.2d at 847.
ii. Summary Judgment
When a place of public accommodation is altered, the alteration provisions impose two distinct requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2); Roberts v. Royal Atl. Corp., 542 F.3d 363, 371 (2d Cir. 2008). First, the alteration itself "shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs." 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a). "[T]he phrase 'to the maximum extent feasible' . . . applies to the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility standards." 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c).