CASE NO. 19-0314-JCC
[…] Disabled in Action of Metro. N.Y. v. Trump Intern. Hotel & Tower, 2003 WL 1751785, slip op. at 5 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.403; 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, app. A, ADAAG 4.1.6(2)). The extent of the work required to make an accessible path depends on how much that work would cost. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.403(f)-(g). If the cost of creating an accessible path would be less than 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area, then the path of travel must be made accessible. See id. § 36.403(f). If the cost would exceed 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary function area, then the path of travel "shall be made accessible to the extent that it can be made accessible without incurring disproportionate costs." See id. § 36.403(g). The plaintiff's and defendant's respective burdens are the same for the second requirement of the alteration provisions as they are for the first. See Roberts, 542 F.3d at 372.
Based on the parties' briefing, the Court cannot determine which requirement applies.