Lewis v. Pepper Construction Co. Pacific
[…] Specifically, Lewis contends that Pepper was the “controlling employer” at the worksite pursuant to Labor Code section 6400 and OSHA regulations, which make Pepper responsible for ensuring that hazardous conditions are corrected. Based on this duty of a “controlling employer,” Lewis contends that Pepper owed Lewis a duty of care because Labor Code section 6304.5 allows reliance on Labor Code provisions and related regulations to establish a duty of care.

Labor Code section 6400, subdivision (b)(3) states that, if an employee is exposed to a hazard, a citation may be issued to “[t]he employer who was responsible, by contract or through actual practice, for safety and health conditions on the worksite, which is the employer who had the authority for ensuring that the hazardous condition is corrected (the controlling employer).”

Before discussing Lewis’s contentions, we review (A) the state of the law concerning suits against general contractors by injured employees of subcontractors in the common law context of Privette, supra, 5 Cal.4th 689 and its progeny.