Lewis v. Paymaster Payroll Sys.
[…] Texas' two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims sets the applicable limitations period for ADA claims brought in Texas. See Eber v. Harris Cnty. Hosp. Dist., 130 F.Supp.2d 847, 871 (S.D. Tex. 2001) (citations omitted).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001 provides that "'when a person is of unsound mind at the time his cause of action accrues, the applicable statute of limitations will be tolled until the disability is removed.'" Eber, 130 F.Supp.2d at 870-71 (quoting Helton v. Clements, 832 F.2d 332, 336 (5th Cir. 1987)). Under Section 16.001(a), "a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001.

3. Title III