Lewis v. Paymaster Payroll Sys.
[…] Purcell v. New York Inst. of Tech. - Coll. of Osteopathic Med., 931 F.3d 59, 62-63 (2d Cir. 2019); see also Brockman v. Texas Dep't of Crim. Just., 397 Fed.Appx. 18, 21 (5th Cir. 2010). District courts in the Second Circuit apply a three-year statute of limitations under New York law. See Purcell, 931 F.3d at 6263 . Texas has a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003 ("[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues"). Texas' two-year statute of limitations for personal injury claims sets the applicable limitations period for ADA claims brought in Texas. See Eber v. Harris Cnty. Hosp. Dist., 130 F.Supp.2d 847, 871 (S.D. Tex. 2001) (citations omitted).