Lewis v. Olasimbo
[…] Md. Code Ann., Env't § 6-802. The Act defines "owner" as "a person, firm, corporation, guardian, conservator, receiver, trustee, executor, or legal representative who, alone or jointly or severally with others, owns, holds, or controls the whole or any part of the freehold or leasehold interest to any property, with or without actual possession." Id. § 6-801(o)(1). The Act specifies that "owner" includes "(i) [a]ny vendee in possession of the property; and (ii) [a]ny authorized agent of the owner, including a property manager or leasing agent." Id. § 6-801(o)(2). However, the Act expressly excludes "a trustee or beneficiary under a deed of trust or a mortgagee" from its definition of owner. Id. § 6-801(o)(3)(i).

The Act is sometimes referred to as Maryland's "Lead Law" or "The Lead Poisoning Prevention Program" statute.