No. 7:19-CV-127-BR
[…] In his response, plaintiff contends that defendant's removal of its swine from the Kinlaw Farms operation in 2018 qualifies as "a fundamental change," within one year of which he filed this action, thereby satisfying the third provision of the Right to Farm Act. (See Pl.'s Resp. Opp'n, DE # 29, at 2.) A de-escalation in the alleged nuisance—i.e., removal of defendant's swine, which plaintiff contends created the nuisance—is clearly not "a fundamental change" contemplated by this statute. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-700 ("It is the purpose of this Article to reduce the loss to the State of its agricultural and forestry resources by limiting the circumstances under which an agricultural or forestry operation may be deemed to be a nuisance." (emphases added)). Furthermore, the statute defines "a fundamental change to the operation" to specifically exclude "a change in ownership or size." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-701(a1). Therefore, plaintiff's nuisance claim will be dismissed as untimely filed.
B. Negligence Claim
N.C. Gen.