Lewis v. MBC Constr. Co.
[…] See Boring v. Zoetis LLC, 309 Neb. 270, 959 N.W.2d 795 (2021).

On appellate review, the factual findings made by the trial judge of the Workers’ Compensation Court have the effect of a jury verdict and will not be disturbed unless clearly wrong. Melton v. City of Holdrege, 309 Neb. 385, 960 N.W.2d 298 (2021). ANALYSIS

Both the appeal and cross-appeal taken in this case pertain to an employer's responsibility for an injured worker's home to be made accessible for the worker's work-related injuries. As an initial matter, we set forth our statutory and case law on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120 (Cum. Supp. 2020) as it applies to housing accommodations. Section 48-120(1)(a) provides:

The employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services, including plastic surgery or reconstructive surgery but not cosmetic surgery when the injury has caused disfigurement, appliances, supplies, prosthetic devices, and medicines as and when needed, which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee's restoration to health and employment, and includes damage to or destruction of artificial members, dental appliances, teeth, hearing instruments, and eyeglasses, but, in the case of dental appliances, hearing instruments, or eyeglasses, only if such damage or destruction resulted from an accident which also caused personal injury entitling the employee to compensation therefor for disability or treatment, subject to the

approval of and regulation by the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, not to exceed the regular charge made for such service in similar cases.

Nebraska courts have previously held that modifications to an injured employee's home can be medical expenses under the appliances or supplies categories of § 48-120(1)(a) when the modifications are "required by the nature of the injury" and if the modifications "relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee's restoration to health and employment." See, Miller v. E.M.C. Ins. Cos. , 259 Neb. 433, 610 N.W.2d 398 (2000) ; Koterzina v. Copple Chevrolet , 1 Neb. App. 1000, 510 N.W.2d 467 (1993). We note that the first sentence of § 48-120 provides a list of examples of reasonable services and items preceded by the word "including."