Lewis v. Lewis Elec.
[…] Bd. of Trs. of Emps.' Ret. Sys. of Haw., 106 P.3d 339, 358 (Haw. 2005)).

However, none of this analysis is possible here because the record provides no justifying information for the requested fees-no indication of the timekeeper or the amount he/she charged, no description of that person's skill, experience or reputation, no description of what that person did, no indication of the time spent performing the unidentified tasks-other than to state that they equal twenty-five percent of non-interest damages. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 607-14 (requiring the prevailing party's attorneys to submit an explanatory affidavit “stating the amount of time the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the amount of the agreed upon fee”); Roberts v. Honolulu, 938 F.3d at 1024 (“It is the responsibility of the attorney seeking fees to submit evidence to support the requested hourly rate.”) (citing Hensley, 461 U.S. at 433); Sam K. ex rel. Diane C. v. Haw.