Lewis v. Lewis (In re Marriage of Lewis)
[…] ¶ 25 II. Section 2-606 of the Code

¶ 26 A. Standard of Review

¶ 27 Construction of a statute presents a question of law which we review de novo. Kagan v. Waldheim Cemetery Co., 2016 IL App (1st) 131274, ¶ 26.

¶ 28 B. Discussion

¶ 29 Scot contends that Anne's failure to attach the exhibit to her complaint violated section 2-606 of the Code. Section 2-606 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein [.]" 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2016).