No. 315730
[…] Accordingly, the court ordered plaintiff to pay $1,250 in monthly spousal support for 18 months. Plaintiff filed for reconsideration, arguing that his disability income was protected and non-assignable under federal law and Supreme Court precedent. The trial court denied reconsideration.
Plaintiff argues that 38 USC 5301(a)(1), and Mansell v Mansell, 490 US 581; 109 S Ct 2023; 104 L Ed 2d 675 (1989), preclude the use of his VA disability payments as spousal support. Section 5301(a)(1) states:
Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. . . .
Mansell only indirectly addresses the issue presented in this case. In Mansell, the case involved waived retirement pay that secured disability benefits, but not the disability benefits directly. Mansell, 490 US at 585-586; see Megee v Carmine, 290 Mich App 551; 802 NW2d 669 (2010).