describing dismissal under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107 as a "Final Agency Determination"
[…] First, in this case neither the Administrative Law Judge nor the Agency made any finding regarding timeliness. ( See Pl.'s Ex. 1, Agency's Final Decision dated June 11, 2007, docket no. 26.) Furthermore, there was no decision on the merits in this case. Rather, the Agency dismissed Plaintiff's administrative complaint because Plaintiff had filed this civil action. The Final Agency Determination states that the Agency was dismissing the administrative complaint in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3), which provides that the agency reviewing an administrative complaint must dismiss the complaint when it "is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint." Since the Agency did not render a decision on the merits of Plaintiff's administrative complaint, nor was there any determination made in the administrative proceedings regarding timeliness, Defendant has not waived the timeliness issue. Accord Belgrave v.