Case No. 03-CV-75158-DT.
[…] See Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. v. Calhoun, 516 U.S. 199, 206 (1996) (citations omitted) ("Because this case involves a watercraft collision on navigable waters, it falls within admiralty's domain. With admiralty jurisdiction, we have often said, comes the application of substantive admiralty law. The exercise of admiralty jurisdiction, however, does not result in automatic displacement of state law."). Nonetheless, the court must examine the allegations to determine whether a federal basis for removal exists.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1333, federal district courts "shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of . . . [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).