Case No. 03-CV-75158-DT.
[…] See id. (stating that "it is settled that actions brought in state court under the `saving to suitors' clause are not generally removable," unless the defendant can demonstrate an additional requirement for federal jurisdiction).
Defendant argues that the court has original jurisdiction over this case because "Plaintiff's Complaint requires the interpretation of the . . . Pilot Transportation Agreement . . ., [which] was specifically entered into pursuant to the Great Lakes Pilotage Act, 46 U.S.C. § 9301[,] et seq." (Def.'s Resp. at 3.) Defendant relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), which provides, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." According to Defendant, the Great Lakes Pilotage Act ("GLPA") is an act regulating commerce and Plaintiff's complaint should be deemed to "arise under" the GLPA because the agreement upon which Plaintiff bases her suit was entered into pursuant to the GLPA and will require significant