Case No. 03-CV-75158-DT.
[…] Defendant does not argue that diversity jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 1332, exists.
In general, the GLPA sets forth requirements for pilots navigating vessels in the waters of the Great Lakes and all connecting and tributary waters. See 46 U.S.C. § 9301(b) 9302. The Act also authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to set regulatory standards of competency for such pilots, 46 U.S.C. § 9303, and permit the formation of a pool by a voluntary association of registered pilots "to provide for efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services." Id. at § 9304. The Act also states that the Secretary may "require coordination on a reciprocal basis with similar pool arrangements authorized by the appropriate agency of Canada." Id. In this case, the Great Lakes Pilotage Authority was the Lakes Pilots Association's reciprocal party in Canada.
After a thorough review of the GLPA, the court is convinced that the statute, and any interpretation thereunder, will not be dispositive of Plaintiff's cause of action.