Lewis v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corrs.
[…] Lewis's rights, the commissioner recommended that the decision be affirmed. After Mr. Lewis filed a traversal to the commissioner's report and recommendation, the district court adopted the reasons of the commissioner and affirmed the Department's decision.

In his appeal, Mr. Lewis asserts that the district court erred in failing to find that income is only money derived from employment. He further argues that Department Regulation No. B-09-003 does not apply to proceedings in forma pauperis and that LSA-R.S. 15:1186 exclusively applies.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 15:1186 provides, in pertinent part:

A. (2) If a prisoner brings a civil action or files an appeal or writ application in forma pauperis as authorized by Paragraph (A)(1), the prisoner shall still be required to pay the full amount of a filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent of the greater of the average monthly deposits to the prisoner's account, or the average monthly balance in the prisoner's account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the petition, notice of appeal, or writ application.


* * *

B. (1) After payment of the initial partial filing fee, as required by Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section, the prisoner shall be required to make monthly payments of twenty percent of the preceding month's income credited to the prisoner's account. The agency having custody of the prisoner shall forward payments from the prisoner's account to the clerk of the court each time the amount in the account exceeds ten dollars until the filing fees are paid. In no event shall the filing fee collected exceed the amount of fees permitted by statute.
Additionally, Department Regulation No. B-09-003, Section B.5, provides that "[a]ll or part of the offender's drawing, reserve or savings account, may ... upon order of a court, be expended for payment of court costs in a matter in which the offender is a party."