Lewis v. Katz
[…] (Id. at p. 358.) Once an administrative agency has "fundamental jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter, then its determination may ordinarily be attacked only by appeal or other direct review, and unless successfully so attacked, the determination is res judicata of the matter determined, and beyond collateral attack. (Armstrong v. Armstrong (1976) 15 Cal.3d 942, 951 . . . .)" (REO Broadcasting Consultants v. Martin (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 489, 501 (REO).) The aggrieved party may appeal the decision in the superior court pursuant to Labor Code section 1700.44, subdivision (a).[]

Labor Code section 1700.44, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "In cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo. . . ."

In the situation before us, the Labor Commissioner ruled in favor of respondents. Katz filed a timely appeal. However, there was no appeal or direct review because the appeal was dismissed.