Pamella Lewis, Plaintiff, v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.; Quality Loan Services, et al., Defendants.
[…] Each of the letters either asks for a deferral of payment, a delay of the trustee's auction date, or generally questions the validity of the trustee's sale. None of the letters could be construed as a written payoff demand as contemplated by § 33-715. In light of the documents themselves, the Court need not accept Plaintiff's conclusory factual statement that the letters were written demands. As a result, Plaintiff fails to state a claim under A.R.S. § 33-715.
C. Count 2: A.R.S. § 33-813
A.R.S. § 33-813 requires lenders to permit borrowers to reinstate the trust deed by paying the entire amount then due "other than the portion of the principal as would not then be due had no default occurred," in addition to other costs. The trustee is required to provide - upon request by the borrower - a good faith estimate of the amount required to bring the account current and thereby reinstate the trust deed. A.R.S. § 33-813(C).