Pamella Lewis, Plaintiff, v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.; Quality Loan Services, et al., Defendants.
[…] Hogan v. Washington Mut. Bank, N.A., 277 P.3d 781, 784 (Ariz. 2012). Finally, in Count 8, Plaintiff again brings a claim based on a theory of wrongful foreclosure. But Arizona courts do not recognize a cause of action for wrongful foreclosure on a note in default, and the Ninth Circuit has counseled the district courts against trailblazing such a cause of action. Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1043 (9th Cir. 2011). Accordingly, all of these Counts will again be dismissed, with prejudice.
B. Count 1: A.R.S. § 33-715
Arizona law provides that the borrower in a home-loan relationship may make a "written demand" to the lender for the payoff amount on the loan. A.R.S. § 33-715(A). If the lender "has more than one branch, office or other place of business, the payoff statement demand shall be made to the branch or office address provided in the payment billing notice or payment book." Id. § 33-715(G). Upon receipt of a proper demand, the lender "shall prepare and deliver a payoff demand statement to the person who has requested it within fourteen days after receipt of the demand." Id. § 33-715(A). If a lender "willfully fails to prepare and deliver a payoff demand statement for fourteen or more days after receipt of a written demand," the lender "is liable to the entitled person for all damages sustained for failure to deliver the statement. The [lender] is also liable to the [borrower] for five hundred dollars whether or not actual damages are sustained." Id. § 33-715(F). "Willfully," in this context, "means a failure to comply with this section [i.e., A.R.S. § 33-715] without just cause or excuse." Id. Each such failure "constitutes a separate cause of action." Id.