2016 CA 0759
[…] Superior Hospitality Systems , Inc., 14-668 (La. App. 5th Cir. 12/23/14), 166 So.3d 1004, 1008.
In this case, BRGMC's difficulty in effecting service upon plaintiff through the sheriff's office unquestionably was occasioned by plaintiff's violation of the La. C.C.P. art. 891(A) requirement that he provide the district court with a current address that is not a post office box. Nevertheless, the Code of Civil Procedure provides methods for service to be effected upon a party whose current address is unknown. Under La. C.C.P. art. 1313(C), service of an order setting a court date may be made by certified or registered mail. Further, La. C.C.P. art. 1571(B) provides that "[t]he failure of a party to provide [an address] does not affect the validity of any judgment rendered if notice of trial or other matters was sent to the party's last known address of record." (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to these provisions, BRGMC could have attempted to effect service by sending notice of the hearing date by certified or registered mail to the post office box address provided by plaintiff.