Case Nos. 04AP-469, 04AP-544, 04AP-668.
[…] State ex rel. Grady v. SERB (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 181, 183.
{¶ 26} At issue under this assignment of error is whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Huntington on appellant's claim for relief under R.C. 5747.19. Appellant maintains that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether Huntington created a false IRS tax form 1099.
{¶ 27} R.C. 5747.19 provides as follows:
No person shall knowingly fail to file any return or report required to be filed by this chapter, or file or knowingly cause to be filed any incomplete, false, or fraudulent return, report, or statement, or aid or abet another in the filing of any false or fraudulent return, report, or statement.