Case Nos. 04AP-469, 04AP-544, 04AP-668.
[…] Upon review, we agree with the trial court that appellant cannot obtain the relief she seeks under the statute at issue. We initially agree with the trial court that appellant has failed to set forth facts in her affidavit showing a genuine issue for trial that Huntington "knowingly" filed an incomplete, false or fraudulent statement.
{¶ 30} Further, we note that R.C. Chapter 5747 pertains to the collection of a state income tax on individuals as well as estates, and R.C. 5747.18 provides in part that "[t]he tax commissioner shall enforce and administer this chapter." R.C. 5747.99 addresses penalties, and provides in relevant part: "Whoever violates section 5747.19 of the Revised Code * * * is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree."
{¶ 31} As argued by Huntington, there are a limited number of Ohio cases addressing R.C. 5747.19, all involving criminal convictions of a defendant for failure to report income or pay taxes. See, e.g., State v. Heer (Sept. 24, 1998), Franklin App.