Lewis v. Huffman
[…] Petitioner did not raise the issue of a Batson violation on direct appeal, but raised it in his PCR motion before the Mississippi Supreme Court. In its order denying this motion, the supreme court-citing Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) -held that “because the alleged Batson violation was raised at trial and capable of determination on direct appeal but not asserted, we find that his Batson claim is waived.” ([17-1] at 15). The supreme court also held: “Notwithstanding the waiver bar, Lewis does not present a substantial showing that a Batson violation occurred.” ([17-1] at 15).

§ 99-39-21(1) provides: “Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.”

A federal court “will not review a question of federal law decided by a state court if the decision of that court rests on a state law ground that is independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment.”