Lewis v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Dow Chem. Corp., 494 F.3d 1203, 1206 (9th Cir. 2007). B. Express Language of CFRA

As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the express language of the CFRA establishes that a supervisor cannot be held individually liable under the statute. The CFRA provides that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of . . . [a]n individual's exercise of the right to family care and medical leave provided by subdivision (a)." Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(l). Thus, under the statute, only an "employer" may be held liable.

"Employer" is defined in the CFRA as, inter alia, "[a]ny person who directly employs 50 or more persons to perform services for a wage or salary." Cal. Gov't Code § 12945.2(c)(2)(A). A supervisor is not one who "directly employs."

Although Mr.