Lewis v. Harry
[…] The [DOC] shall make monetary deductions of at least 25% of deposits made to inmate wages and personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution, costs imposed under section 9721(c.1) [of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c.1)], filing fees to be collected under
section 6602(c) (relating to prisoner filing fees) and any other court-ordered obligation. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(5)(i). At issue here are deductions under Section 1101(a)(1) of the Crime Victims Act, which provides:
A person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or who is convicted of a crime shall, in addition to costs imposed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 3571(c) (relating to Commonwealth portion of fines, etc.), pay costs of at least $60 and may be sentenced to pay additional costs in an amount up to the statutory maximum monetary penalty for the offense committed.
18 P.S. § 11.1101(a)(1). Both this Court and the Superior Court have concluded that where a sentencing order does not expressly impose costs pursuant to Section 1101(a)(1) in excess of the $60.00 statutory minimum, additional costs may not be collected under that section. Saxberg v.