1126-2020
[…] With respect to the parties' needs, the court recognized that Ms. Ezemba had to pay for "ancillary litigation . . . regarding [her] possible deportation" and in "trying . . . to locate [the parties'] children." Finally, the court explicitly concluded that there was substantial justification for bringing the proceeding, and recognized that counsel for Mr. Lewis "conceded" as much during the hearing. We conclude that the court sufficiently considered the conditions listed in FL § 12-103(b), and hence, the court did not abuse its discretion in awarding Ms. Ezemba attorney's fees.
FL § 12-103(b) states:
Before a court may award . . . counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLANT.