13-23-00181-CV
[…] "To prevail in a forcible[-]detainer action, a plaintiff is not required to prove title . . . . However, where the right to immediate possession necessarily requires resolution of a title dispute, the justice court has no jurisdiction to enter a judgment and may be enjoined from doing so." Ward v. Malone, 115 S.W.3d 267, 270 (Tex. App.- Corpus Christi-Edinburg 2003, pet. denied); see Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 27.031(b)(4) ("A justice court does not have jurisdiction of . . . a suit for trial of title to land."). "A justice court is not deprived of jurisdiction merely by the existence of a title dispute." Yarbrough v. Household Fin. Corp. III, 455 S.W.3d 277, 280 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.); see also Steed v. HB1 Alt. Holdings, LLC, No. 13-22-00595-CV, 2024 WL 194212, at *3 (Tex.