Lewis v. Double Rock Baptist Church of Compton
[…] Whatever argument Michael is trying to assert, we cannot understand it, so it is waived.

The foregoing considerations aside, we assume Michael is challenging the ruling that he was a necessary party. But he has made no attempt to explain why that was an improper ruling. With respect to the necessary party issue, we perceive no abuse of discretion on the trial court's part. (Dreamweaver Andalusians, LLC v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1168, 1174 [a trial court has discretion to determine whether a party is necessary].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a) provides: "A person . . . shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party."

The Holmes Complaint alleged that Michael was a third party beneficiary of Joseph's retirement contract. Consequently, complete relief could not be accorded among Cynthia and the Double Rock Parties in Michael's absence.