Lewis v. Despos, LLC
[…] This provision does not authorize employee suits for violations of the FLSA's recordkeeping requirements. Authority to enforce the Act's recordkeeping provisions is vested exclusively in the Secretary of Labor.”)) (additional citations omitted); see Bi v. Xia, No. 3:18-CV-23 (JAM), 2023 WL 4684828, at *7 (D. Conn. July 21,2023) (“§ 211(c) of the FLSA requires covered employers to ‘make, keep and preserve . . . records' of their employees. But ‘[t]here is no private right of action to enforce 29 U.S.C. § 211(c).'”) (quoting Fuk Lin Pau v. Jian Le Chen, No. 3:14-CV-841 (JBA), 2015 WL 6386508, at *6 (D. Conn. Oct. 21,2015)).

“Every employer subject to any provision of this chapter or of any order issued under this chapter shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time, and shall make such reports therefrom to the Administrator as he shall prescribe by regulation or order as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations or orders thereunder.” 29 U.S.C. § 211(c).

Here, plaintiff specifically alleges that “[t]he records kept by Despos, LLC, Scott Heggelke and Eden Elkasasny are not in compliance of 29 U.S.C. § 211(c).”