Lewis v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Hargrave v. Vermont, 340 F.3d 27, 34-35 (2d Cir. 2003) (internal quotation marks omitted). Most importantly, Mr. Lewis must allege that his mistreatment was motivated by either discriminatory animus or ill will due to disability. See Elbert v. N.Y. State Dep't of Corr. Servs., 751 F. Supp. 2d 590, 594-95 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing Garcia v. S.U.N.Y. Health Sciences Ctr. of Brooklyn, 380 F.3d 98, 112 (2d Cir. 2001)).

The State of Connecticut Department of Correction is a public entity within the meaning of the ADA. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (defining "public entity" to include "any State or local government" and any "department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government"); Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 209-10 (1998) ("State prisons fall squarely within [Title II's] statutory definition of 'public entity,' which includes 'any department, agency . . . or other instrumentality of a State . . . or local government."