Lewis v. Davis
[…] Appellant's ineffectiveness claim rests on his incorrect assertion that improper display of license plates was not, on the day that he was pulled over, a criminal offense that could support a legal arrest. "An officer may stop and detain a person if the officer has reasonable suspicion that a traffic violation was in progress or ha[s] been committed." Kelly v. State, 331 S.W.3d 541, 549 (Tex. App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref'd). On the day that appellant was pulled over by Officers Solis and Diaz, section 504.943(a)(2) of the Texas Transportation Code provided that "a person commits an offense if the person operates on a public highway, during a registration period, a motor vehicle that does not display two license plates that comply with department rules regarding the placement of license plates." Act of June 17, 2011, 82nd Leg. R.S., ch. 1296, § 221, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 1296 (amended 2013) (current version at Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 504.943(a)(2) (West 2013)).