Lewis v. Commonwealth
[…] Affirmed.


I concur in parts III and IV of the majority opinion. However, I would hold that appellant's request for the certificate of analysis was sufficient to require the Commonwealth to provide it to him in compliance with the terms of Code § 19.2-187. Therefore, I dissent from part I of the majority opinion and would find it unnecessary to reach the issue addressed in part II. I would reverse appellant's conviction and remand for further proceedings if the Commonwealth be so advised.

The version of Code § 19.2-187 applicable to these proceedings provided, in relevant part, as follows:

In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense . . ., a certificate of analysis . . . shall be admissible in evidence . . . provided . . . (ii) a copy of such certificate is mailed or delivered by the clerk or attorney for the Commonwealth to counsel of record for the accused at least seven days prior to the hearing or trial upon request of such counsel.

Id. (1995 Repl. Vol.) (emphasis added).