Lewis v. Colvin
[…] On this conclusion, the Plaintiff was determined to be not disabled. (R. 49). The Appeals Council denied Plaintiff's request for review (R. 1-7), and the ALJ's decision became the final decision of the Commissioner.

B.

Entitlement to Social Security disability benefits and Supplemental Security Income payments requires the claimant establish that he or she is unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which ... has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months ...." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). A "physical or mental impairment," under the terms of the Act, is one that "results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." Id. at § 423(d)(3).

A determination by the Commissioner that a claimant is not disabled must be upheld if it is supported by substantial evidence and comports with applicable legal standards. See id. at § 405(g).