23759/1997.
[…] (See, VTL § 1180, § 1212 and § 1103 (c); and Patrol Guide § 103-2; and see, Sarrinen v. Kerr, 84 NY2d 494; Lubecki v. City of New York, 304 AD2d 224 [!st Dept. 2003]; Lorber v. Town of Hamburg,, 225 AD2d 1062 [4th Dept. 1996].)
Section 1103(c) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law specifically provides that all public officers and employees must obey the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
Section 1180 (a)of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, in part that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions, and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing" (emphasis added); and VTL § 1212 provides in part, that "[r]eckless driving shall mean driving or using any motor vehicle . . . in a manner which . . . unreasonably endangers users of the public highway. . . ." (Emphasis added).