23759/1997.
[…] The New York City Patrol Guide, in effect on the date of this accident stated that a police officer must "[o]perate [a] car in [a] manner to avoid injury to a person or property [and must] drive at a slow rate of speed except under exceptional circumstances or extreme emergency".(Patrol Guide § 103-2, at subdivisions 19 and 20)
Even, assuming arguendo, that this was an emergency situation (which is certainly not demonstrated in this record), Officer Wanamaker's conduct could not be excused under the provisions of VTL § 1104. That section provides that the operator of an emergency vehicle, when engaged in an emergency operation, may "exceeded the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property" and, significantly, adds and cautions such operators that: