Case No. 4:02-cv-0221-DFH-WGH.
[…] The court could not dismiss Count VI without determining as a matter of law that the City complied with all state and federal requirements. As discussed below, whether the condemnation process was effective is an issue to be determined as a part of the appeal/inverse condemnation claims in Counts VII and VIII. The trespass claim in Count VI remains viable, at least until the court determines that issue. Counts VII VIII
In Count VII and Count VIII, plaintiffs seek to appeal the condemnation and the compensation award respectively. Plaintiffs cite Ind. Code § 32-24-2-11(a) as the authority for their appeal. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
32-24-2-11. Appeal — Costs. — (a) The appeal may be taken by filing an original complaint in the court against the municipality within the time required by section 10(c) [IC 32-24-2-10(c)] of this chapter, . . .
Ind. Code § 32-24-2-11(a). The referenced "section 10(c)" provides that the appeal must be taken within 20 days of the decision. Ind. Code § 32-24-2-10(c).
Defendants argue that plaintiffs waited too long to appeal the condemnation and award.