Lewis v. City of Chicago
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Lewis, there is a factual issue whether Pena's use of additional force under the circumstances showed a conscious disregard for Hicks' safety. Pena's summary judgment motion on Count III must be denied.

2. Conduct in Responding to Hicks' Medical Needs

Lewis claims the officers are liable for wrongful death due to their indifference to Hicks' medical needs. Defendants argue they acted appropriately in responding to Hicks' medical needs. The Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/4-105, provides:

[n]either a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of an employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care.

Lewis argues the officers failed to take reasonable action to summon medical attention despite knowing immediate medical care was needed. He asserts defendants delayed in requesting an ambulance, failed to perform CPR, and failed to roll Hicks on his back to open his airway.