1:20-cv-1261
[…] ANALYSIS
I. Constitutionality of Michigan Statutes
Plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of two Michigan statutes. First, Plaintiff challenges the constitutionality of Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.81d(1), which makes it unlawful to assault, batter, wound, obstruct, oppose, or endanger “a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties.” Plaintiff also challenges the constitutionality of Michigan Compiled Laws § 28.173a, which makes it unlawful for “[a]n individual required by law to provide samples for DNA identification profiling who refuses to provide or resists providing those samples.” When challenging the constitutionality of a state statute, the proper defendant is the official whose enforcement of the statute is being challenged. See, e.g., Phillips v. City of Cincinnati, 479 F.Supp.3d 611, 658 (S.D. Ohio 2020); Browning v.