Lewis v. Cartijo
[…] Martinelli v. Corrigan (1991), 71 Ohio App.3d 243, 248.

{¶ 17} Upon review of the record, in light of the limited length of time Jeffery worked for Cortijo, the irregular and "as-available" nature of the individual voluntary hauling jobs, the lack of a formal agreement and limited direction between the two men, and Jeffery's level of autonomy on the details of the hauling runs, we hold reasonable minds could only conclude that Jeffery was not an employee of Cortijo under the Gillum/Bostic standard.

{¶ 18} Appellant secondly challenges the grant of summary judgment in light of R.C. 4123.01 (A)(1)(b)(i), which defines an "employee," in relevant part, as "[e]very person in the service of any person * * * that employs * * * one or more persons regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, including aliens and minors, household workers who earn one hundred sixty dollars or more in cash in any calendar quarter from any single household and casual workers who earn one hundred sixty dollars or more in cash in any calendar quarter from a single employer * * *." (Emphasis added).