Lewis v. Brown
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 341.011(4), (12). Officer Lewis further refers to the Texas Health and Safety Code's nuisance statute, which provides that "a person shall abate a public health nuisance existing in or on a place the person possesses as soon as the person knows that the nuisance exists." HEALTH & SAFETY § 341.012.

Officer Lewis directs us to our opinion in Dallas County Hospital District v. Sosa, in which we discussed ultra vires claims in the context of a specific Property Code statute regarding hospital liens:

Section 55.004 of the property code provides a hospital lien may include "the amount of a physician's reasonable and necessary charges for emergency hospital care services provided to the injured individual" but does not cover charges "for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the services."
Sosa, 2020 WL 4581666, at *7 (quoting TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.004(c), (d)(1)).