Lewis v. Auto Parts Tire
[…] The statute does not mention employers or any other respondent by name. To the contrary, it only indicates that the Commission is authorized to approve lump sum attorney fees in cases. In our opinion, however, this statute does not authorize lump sum attorney fees paid by the Second Injury Fund.

Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(2)(A) provides:

Whenever the commission finds that a claim against the Treasurer of the State, as custodian of the Second Injury Trust Fund, has been controverted, in whole or in part, the commission shall direct that fees for legal services be paid from the fund, in addition to compensation awarded, and the fees shall be allowed only on the amount of compensation controverted and awarded from the fund.

Under the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-716, the Commission may approve lump sum attorney fees at a discounted rate provided for in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-804. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-716 states:

(a) The Workers' Compensation Commission is authorized to approve lump-sum attorney's fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim before the commission.

(b) The lump-sum attorney's fees are allowable notwithstanding that the award of compensation to the injured employee is to be paid on an installment basis.