Lewis v. Auto Parts Tire
[…] Code Ann. § 11-9-804. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-716 states:

(a) The Workers' Compensation Commission is authorized to approve lump-sum attorney's fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim before the commission.

(b) The lump-sum attorney's fees are allowable notwithstanding that the award of compensation to the injured employee is to be paid on an installment basis.

(c) Lump-sum attorney's fees, if approved by the commission, shall be discounted at the rate provided in § 11-9-804, as that provision may be amended from time to time.

Specifically, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-804 provides:

Whenever the Workers' Compensation Commission determines that it is for the best interest of the parties entitled to compensation, and after due notice to all parties in interest of a hearing, the liability of the employer for compensation may be discharged by the payment of a lump sum equal to the present value of all future payments of compensation computed at ten percent (10%) discount, compounded annually.

It is clear that Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-804 only includes liability of the employer. This statutory section allows the employer to discharge its liability by reducing future payments of compensation to present value.