CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-5013 SECTION "F"
[…] See Aronson v. State Farm Ins. Co., No. 99-4074, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6976, at *25 (C.D. Cal. May 15, 2000); Bouton (Lloyd) v. USAA Casualty Ins. Co. (2008) 43 Cal. 4th 1190, 1193. Title 10, California Code of Regulations, Section 2695.7(h) provides, in part, that an insurer, "[u]pon acceptance of the claim in whole or in part . . . shall immediately, but in no event more than thirty (30) calendar days later, tender payment or otherwise take action to perform its claim obligation." However, California Insurance Code § 11580.2(f) clarifies that "the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement between the insured and the insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration." (emphasis added). Section 11580.2(i), in turn, provides:
(1) No cause of action shall accrue to the insured under any policy or endorsement provision issued pursuant to this section unless one of the following actions have been taken within two years from the date of the accident:Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.2(i) (emphasis added).
(A) Suit for bodily injury has been filed against the uninsured motorist, in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) Agreement as to the amount due under the policy has been concluded.
(C) The insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by notifying the insurer in writing sent by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notice shall be sent to the insurer or to the agent for process designated by the insurer filed with the department.
The 21st Century policy involved in this case draws upon language from the California Insurance Code but bars coverage where certain action is not taken within one year from the date of the accident. This policy provides, in part:
Under Coverage D [Damages for Bodily Injury Caused by Uninsured/Underinsured Motor Vehicles], this policy does not apply unless within one year from the date of the accident wherein bodily injury is sustained agreement as to the amount due under this part has been concluded or the person insured under this part or the legal representative of said person insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings by notifying us in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, or has commenced action for bodily injury in a court of competent jurisdiction against the uninsured motorist. This exclusion does not apply to any loss involving an underinsured motor vehicle.Emphasis added.