Lewis Tree Serv. v. Asplundh Tree Expert, LLC
[…] Sea Coast Fire, Inc., 170 So. 3d at 809. This is a fact-specific analysis that will depend on the issues in the case and the nature of the discovery requested.

Finally, if the court determines that there is a reasonable necessity for production of trade secret information, the third step requires the court to determine what safeguards, such as a confidentiality order, should be put in place to properly protect that information. See § 90.506 ("When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require." (emphasis added)); see also Cassidy, 129 So. 3d at 505-06 ; McDonald's Rests. of Fla. v. Doe, 87 So. 3d 791, 794 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ; Summitbridge, 67 So. 3d at 449 ; Ameritrust Ins.