Lewis Tree Serv. v. Asplundh Tree Expert, LLC
[…] (quoting Grooms v. Distinctive Cabinet Designs, Inc., 846 So. 2d 652, 654 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003) )). Here, Lewis Tree asserts that the trial court's order departs from the essential requirements of the law because it requires the production of trade secret information without the court having conducted the analysis necessary to ensure that such information is properly discoverable. On the record here, we agree.

Section 90.506, Florida Statutes (2019), sets forth Florida's trade secret privilege and provides, in pertinent part:

A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by that person if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require.

To ensure that this privilege is properly protected, courts have set forth a three-step analysis for trial courts to undertake when faced with a claim that a discovery request seeks the production of protected trade secret information.